Greenway Biotech | Cosmetic Ingredients Supplier | Best Choice View all
Product Blog

13 Main Questions about Caprylyl Glycol People always Ask

Views : 757
Author : Jacob Leon
Update time : 2020-06-09 13:01:31

13 Main Questions about Caprylyl Glycol People always Ask

      Cosmetics is an industry as well as a culture. The Jews once said: the business between women and children is the best business opportunity, and cosmetics meet this requirement. When people buy cosmetics, they don’t know the ingredients of the cosmetics and they don’t know their effects.
       In recent years, there has been a growing interest in preservative-improving ingredients that use other combinations of antimicrobial choices, such as organic acids and aromatic alcohols.
       Caprylyl glycol, for example, is an overall ingredient used within personal care as a humectant and conditioning agent, as well as to modify product viscosity. For women over the age of 30, moisturizing is a very important daily care focus.
       Based on it we have compiled the 13 most asked questions about Caprylyl glycol for your reference. 

1.Is Caprylyl glycol safe?

       Yes you can trust Caprylyl glycol safety. Simple Caprylyl glycol is both a preservative and a humectant. It is more useful in cosmetics. It mainly hydrates your skin as a chemical ingredient. You can choose some natural plant products for skin care instead of Caprylyl.
       Caprylyl glycol in skin care is a good moisturizer with antibacterial function. As a skin conditioner, it can play a moisturizing role, and achieve a mild antiseptic effect, so it often appears as a solvent or additive in cosmetics.

2.Is Caprylyl glycol vegan?

       Caprylyl glycol is a fatty acid found in the milk of some animals. It serves as an antimicrobial and antifungal agent, essentially helping to preserve a product.It is also known as Caprylic acid.Its vegan alternatives are coconut oil and palm oil. Greenway Biotech, we, always use Organic & pure trade Coconut Oil.  

3.Is Caprylyl glycol an alcohol?


 
        Yes.Caprylyl glycol (1,2-octanediol) is an alcohol derived from Caprylic acid, an eight carbon saturated fatty acid found in the milk of some mammals, as well as palm and coconut oils. It is a colorless liquid with a mild odor. ... Caprylyl glycol can also be synthetically produced.

4.Is Caprylyl glycol safe for skin?

        Yes! As you know, Caprylyl glycol skin care is a preservative and humectant. All preservatives that are allowed to be added to skin care products which must undergo a rigorous review. So they are considered "safe" for use below a certain dose. However, "safe" and "harmless" to the skin are two different concepts.

        It is undeniable that even if some preservatives are safe for the human body, they are not necessarily 100% “non-irritating” to our skin. The purpose of preservatives is very clear, which is antiseptic, and basically has no skin care effect.
Therefore, in skin care products, I hope to see as few “preservatives” as possible and “smaller” preservatives as irritating.

5.What is Caprylyl glycol made from? 

        Caprylyl glycol combines a biological preservative component and a chemical component to obtain a synergistic preservative that biological and chemical component all works, which reduces the dose of normal preservative use and the irritating effect of chemical preservatives on the skin in large amounts, improves the problem of large toxicity and side effects of the existing chemical preservatives. At the same time, the prepared antiseptic has good antiseptic ability, wide antibacterial spectrum, wide antibacterial range, and long duration of antiseptic effect.

6.Is Caprylyl glycol natural?

        Yes. Although Caprylyl glycol is a preservative, it is also a bacteriostatic agent. The core requirements of bacteriostatic agents are safe and non-irritating. Bacteriostatic agents must be effective in inhibiting bacteria without adding side effects to the system, which imposes higher requirements on safety and irritation.

7.Is Caprylyl glycol good for skin?

        Yes. Caprylyl glycol can hydrate and moisturize the skin and soften the skin. At the same time, it also has antibacterial effect and can regulate the skin. In addition, Caprylyl glycol is also a commonly used antiseptic ingredient in cosmetics. It belongs to a chemical ingredient and plays an antiseptic effect in cosmetics. Caprylyl glycol is both a preservative and a humectant. It is used more in cosmetics, and its main role is to replenish moisture to the skin.

8.Is Caprylyl glycol safe for hair?

        It depends on the personal care products you use. Generally speaking, Caprylyl Glycol is mainly used in making cosmetics.

9.Does Caprylyl glycol clog pores?

        Will not. Caprylyl glycol is a relatively mild chemical raw material.

10.Is Caprylyl glycol toxic?

        Caprylyl glycol plays a preservative role in cosmetics. The statement about "Cosmetic preservatives cause cancer and deformity" is not credible, and cosmetics added with preservatives according to the "Cosmetic Safety Technical Specifications" will not cause harm to the human body.
        There are different ways to classify cosmetic preservatives. Common cosmetic preservatives include Benzyl alcohol, Benzoic acid, Salicylic acid, Boric acid, Sorbic acid, and other alcohols, Aldehydes, etc.

11.Is Caprylyl glycol a glycolic acid?

        No. Glycolic acid is mainly used in organic synthetic raw materials, detergents, printing and dyeing industry, soap sterilization and plating additives.

12.What is phenoxyethanol and Caprylyl glycol?

        Phenoxyethanol is a common preservative in cosmetics, and it is one of the relatively safe preservatives. The limited use concentration of phenoxyethanol in cosmetics is up to 1%, and the solution is 0.1%-2% (including ethanol 10 %)

13.Where to buy Caprylyl glycol?

        Greenyway Biotech supplies Caprylyl glycol raw material. If you are interested in our ingredients for making cosmetic, please click here or contact us via sales@greenwaybiotec.com
Paperblog
Related News
What is L-Glutathione?
What is L-Glutathione?
Jun .01.2020
Glutathione is a substance produced naturally by the liver. It is also found in fruits, vegetables, and meats.People take glutathione by mouth for treating cataracts and glaucoma, preventing aging, treating or preventing alcoholism, asthma, cancer, heart
Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates