Product Blog

Product Datasheet - Caprylyl Glycol

Views : 26
Update time : 2022-11-09 18:06:08
INCI Name: Caprylyl Glycol
CAS No.: 1117-86-8
EC No.:214-254-7
Chemical Structure  
Typical Properties:
Appearance Colorless to light yellow Liquid or white solid  
Assay  (%) 99.0 Min  
Odor slight characteristic odor  
Acid value  (mg KOH/g) < 1.0  
Introduction:
 
Caprylyl Glycol, an alcohol derived from caprylic acid, is often used as part of a preservative blend in skincare. It works synergistically with other preservatives and is most frequently used partnered with other preservatives for its antibacterial properties in cosmetics. In addition to its anti-bacterial characteristics, Caprylyl Glycol is a humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. Also, it contributes to cosmetics as a formulation stabilizer and viscosity regulator.
 
Applications: facial moisturizers, sunscreens, anti-aging treatments, lip glosses, mascaras, concealers, cleansers and foundations.
Storage: Store at 75°F/24°C or lower whenever possible.
Package: 25Kg / 180Kg.
ShelfLife: 24 months from date of manufacture (Tentative).
 

More Details:

 
 

Hot tags:  caprylyl glycol,caprylyl glycol for skin,caprylyl glycol buy,buy caprylyl glycol,caprylyl glycol price,caprylyl glycol for sale,caprylyl glycol supplier,caprylyl glycol manufacturer






 
Related News
Read More >>
Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates