Product Blog

Product Info | 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Views : 29
Update time : 2022-09-15 16:57:33
3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid - Greenway Biotech  - VCE
O-ethyl ascorbic acid is the most stable derivative of Ascorbic Acid (AA) known so far.
 
As an ethyl ether derivative, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (EAA) presents higher lipophilicity, increasing bioavailability and improving ecacy compared to free ascorbic acid.
In contrast to free AA, Ethyl Ascorbic Acid freely penetrates into skin, where it is further metabolized to Ascorbic Acid, ensuring a remarkable   higher bioavailability and a consequent higher concentration in deeper skin target sites.
3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid presents an outstanding stability in all kind of cosmetic formulations, without any color change at pH 3.0-6.0.
 
All the power of Vitamin C with no weakness.
 
• Inhibits Tyrosinase activity, preventing melanin synthesis.
• Improves skin complexion and enhances its elasticity.
• Outstanding antioxidant performance.
• Accelerates and improves collagen production.
• Free radical scavenger. Protects skin from environmental and intrinsic stress factors.
• Reduces inflammation and inhibits the formation of edema.
• Excellent stability to light, heat, acid, alkali, salt and oxygen.
 
INCI Name (US):   Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
INCI Name (EU): Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
Uses /Application:
 
Whitening products: cream, lotion, gel, essence, mask, etc.
Anti-wrinkle products: improve the synthesis of collagen
Antioxidation products: eliminate free radical
Anti-inammation product: inhibit edema.
Formulations Advices:
 
VCE can easily be incorporated in cosmetic
emulsion and other formulations. It is water soluble. The
recommended pH range is 5.0 - 6.0. (Stable at 3,0 – 6,0).
For better stability and to avoid pH-drift to acidic
pH-values the use of 1 % citrate buffer is recommended.
Skin care formulations… .. … ...0.1 - 10.0 %
Skin whitening products.......0.5 - 20.0 %
Cosmeceuticals ……………………5,0 – 25,0 %
Regulatory Status: No specific regulation  
Physico-Chemical Properties:
 
Aspect
pH (3%)
Assay
Powder
5.0-6.0
 98%
Microbiological Data:
 
Total Plate Count
Mould & Yeasts
S. aureus
P. aeruginosa
C. Albicans
< 100 / g    
<  10 / g     
Absence / g 
Absence / g 
Absence / g
Additives:
 
Preservatives: Non Preservatives added
Shelf Life / Storage Conditions VCE should be stored in a dry and light protected place at temperatures below 20°C. In closed containers at 20°C the shelf life is 2 years.
Packaging: 1kg - 20kg


Buy Ethyl Ascorbic Acid Here
 
 

Hot tags: 3-O-Ethyl-L-ascorbicAcid;3-o-ethyl-l-ascorbicacid;3-O-ETHYLASCORBICACID;(5R,1'S)-5-(1,2-Dihydroxy-ethyl)-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-5H-furan-2-one;(5R)-5-(1,2-dihydroxyetChemicalbookhyl)-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxy-2,5-dihydrofuran-2-one;(5R)-5-[(1S)-1,2-dihydroxyethyl]-4-ethoxy-3-hydroxyfuran-2(5H)-one(non-preferrednaMe);3-O-EthylvitaMinCester;OnlyVCE; China Manufacturer; China Factory;China Supplier

Related News
Read More >>
Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates