Product Blog

Product Info - Caprylyl Glycol

Views : 24
Update time : 2022-11-09 17:56:54
Description: Preservative and preservative-potentiator for cosmetic applications. Boosts efficacy of traditional preservatives. Is also an effective humectant and emollient providing unique skin feel.

CAS: 1117-86-8
 
INCI Name: Caprylyl Glycol
 
Appearance: Clear liquid to semi-solid white paste, mild characteristic odor
 
Use: Recommended use level of 1-2%. Can be added directly to the formulation during pre- or post-        emulsification at or below 60°C/140°F. When solidified, revert by gently warming. For external use only.

Applications: All kinds of skin and hair care products
 
Solubility: Soluble in glycols and alcohols
 
Storage: Store light-protected at a cool and dry place
 
Animal Testing: Not animal tested
 
Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components
 
HS Code: 2905310000


 

More Details:

 
 

Hot tags:  caprylyl glycol,caprylyl glycol for skin,caprylyl glycol buy,buy caprylyl glycol,caprylyl glycol price,caprylyl glycol for sale,caprylyl glycol supplier,caprylyl glycol manufacturer






 
Related News
Read More >>
Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates