Greenway Biotech | Cosmetic Ingredients Supplier | Best Choice View all

Carbomer 980

CAS No.:54182-57-9/ 9003-01-4/139637-85-7, 54182-57-9
Other Names:Carbomer
MF:C5H10O2
EINECS No.:618-347-7
Place of Origin:Jiangsu, China
Purity:99%
Appearance:White Powder
Usage:Cosmetic Raw Materials
Description


  About Carbopol 980 Powder:

          Carbopol 980, also called Carbomer 980 or Carboxypoly-methylene, is a generic name for synthetic high molecular weight polymers of acrylic acid used as thickening, dispersing, suspending and emulsifying agents in pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. They may be homopolymers of acrylic acid, crosslinked with an allyl ether pentaerythritol, allyl ether of sucrose or allyl ether of propylene. Carbomers are found in the market as white and fluffy powders. They have the ability to absorb, retain water and swell to many times their original volume. Carbomers codes (910, 934, 940, 941 and 934P) are an indication of molecular weight and the specific components of the polymer.
 

Product Name Carbopol 980
Appearance White Powder
Specification 98%
CAS 954182-57-9
EINECS 618-347-7
 

Funcotion

Carbomer is used for topical formulations and suitable for preparation of gels, creams and coupling agent. Carbomer and cross-linked acrylic resin as well as series products of these cross-linked polyacrylic acid are widely used at present and are often used in topical lotion, cream and gel. In a neutral environment, Carbomer system is an excellent gel matrix with crystal appearance and nice sense of touch, so Carbomer is suitable for preparation of cream or gel.

 

Application

Hair styling gel
Water alcohol gel
Moisturizing gel
Shower gel.
Hands, body and facial care
Cream

 

banner_

  6


Review

Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates