Niacinamide

Item No.: Niacinamide
Chemical Name:  Niacinamide
CAS No.:  98-92-0
Appearance:  White Fine Powder
Molecular Fomula:  C6H6N2O
Description

Product Description

Nicotinamide, also known as nicotinamide, vitamin B3 or vitamin PP, is a water-soluble vitamin, belonging to the B group of vitamins, coenzyme I (nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide, NAD) and coenzymde ation characteristics, plays a transfer role in biological oxidation, and can promote tissue respiration, biological Oxidative processes and metabolism are important for maintaining the integrity of normal tissues, especially the skin, digestive tract and nervous system. When it is deficient, pellagra is caused due to the influence of cell respiration and metabolism, so this product is mainly used for the prevention and treatment of pellagra, stomatitis, glossitis, etc.
 

Product Name Nicotinamide
Appearance White Powder
Specification 99%
CAS 98-92-0
Package 1kg/aluminum foil bag; 25kg/drum
Sample Availiable
Storage Dry Place
Shelf life 2 Years

Product Function


1. Moisturizing, oil control, and blackhead reduction Niacinamide can effectively reduce transepidermal water loss. Although the effect of single use is not as good as that of hyaluronic acid and glycerin, the effect of combined use is definitely 1+1>2; The sebaceous glands in the "excited" state calm down, thereby achieving the effect of controlling oil and reducing blackheads and acne.

2. Good anti-wrinkle ability The anti-wrinkle ability of niacinamide lies in its ability to activate ATP, provide vitality to keratinocytes, increase the synthesis of collagen, and has a good synergistic ability, which can be used together with other anti-wrinkle ingredients.

3. Good auxiliary sunscreen effect The damage caused by ultraviolet rays to the human body is not only tanning, but also leads to the occurrence of immunosuppression and even skin cancer. Many studies at home and abroad have shown that nicotinamide can effectively reduce the occurrence of skin photoimmunosuppression when exposed to ultraviolet light.

4. Good mildness Compared with ingredients such as vitamin C and resorcinol derivatives, the mildness of niacinamide is not bad. Many people's skin types can basically use it, but it is still necessary to pay attention to skin tolerance. For example, the 10% niacinamide concentration of TheOrdinary Whitening Essence is still irritating to a certain extent. Therefore, it is best to go through a skin tolerance test before use, and then start using it after confirming the tolerance. At the same time, be careful not to use it with acid-containing products, such as salicylic acid and fruit acid, to prevent excessive skin irritation.

 

Product Application  


Niacinamide and niacin are common in most combinations, and niacin also produces niacinamide in animals. Pellagra occurs when the body is deficient in niacin and niacinamide. Therefore they prevent pellagra. They play a role in the metabolism of proteins and sugars and improve nutrition in humans and animals. In addition to being used as medicine, it is also widely used as food and feed additives. The worldwide production capacity has exceeded 30,000 tons. In Japan, nicotinamide accounts for 40% for medicine and 50% for feed additives. Food additives accounted for 10%. Niacin and nicotinamide are non-toxic, and are naturally contained in animal liver, kidney, yeast and rice sugar. The LD50 of nicotinamide for subcutaneous injection in rats is 1.7 g/kg.

More Information

  Whitening Agents
Browse our wide selection active whitening ingredients
 
  Abstract
Skin whitening products are commercially available for cosmetic purposes in order to obtain a lighter skin appearance. They are also utilized for clinical treatment of pigmentary disorders such as melasma or postinflammatory hyperpigmentation.
   
Whitening agents act at various levels of melanin production in the skin. Many of them are known as competitive inhibitors of tyrosinase, the key enzyme in melanogenesis.
 
     
  Cas No. Product Name   Cas No. Product Name  
  183476-82-6 VC-IP/Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate   1077-28-7 A-Lipoic Acid  
  84380-01-8 Alpha Arbutin   305-84-0 Carnosine  
  497-76-7 Beta Arbutin   497-30-3 Ergothioneine  
  53936-56-4 Deoxyarbutin   175357-18-3 Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine/Sepiwhite MSH  
  501-30-4 Kojic Acid   331-39-5 Caffeic acid  
  79725-98-7 Kojic Acid Dipalmitate   86404-04-8 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid  
  123-31-9 Hydroquinone   103-16-2 Monobenzone  
  1105025-85-1 Dimethymethoxyl Chromanyl Palmitate   114040-31-2 Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate  
  1197-18-8 Tranexamic Acid   66170-10-3 Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate  
  922165-31-9 Neosolue-aqulio   123-99-9 Azelaic Acid  
  96702-03-3 Ectoin   84696-21-9 Hydrocotyle Asiatica Extract  
  83923-51-7 Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol   90-64-2 Mandelic acid  
  79-14-1 Glycolic Acid   73-31-4 Melatonin  
  7402-28-0 1,4-Dipropionyloxybenzene   152312-71-5 Potassium 4-Methoxysalicylate/4-MSK  
  1077-28-7 A-Lipoic Acid   129499-78-1 Ascorbyl Glucoside/AA2G  
  305-84-0 Carnosine   69-72-7 Salicylic Acid/BHA  
  497-30-3 Ergothioneine   - Alpha Hydroxy Acid/AHA  
  175357-18-3 Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine/Sepiwhite MSH   83-86-3 Phytic acid  
  331-39-5 Caffeic acid   - Snow White  
  98-92-0 Niacinamide   - Giga White  
  90082-87-4 Plum, ext   - Glabridin  
  36062-04-1 Tetrahydrocurcumin   36062-04-1 Tetrahydrocurcuminoids  
  85-27-8 Symwhite 377/Phenylethyl Resorcinol   68797-35-3 Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate  
  922165-31-9 Neosolue-aqulio   19771-63-2 Procysteine  
 
More Information: 

 

 

Hot tags: 

Review

Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates