Phytic acid

Item No.: Phytic acid
Chemical Name:  Phytic acid
CAS No.:  83-86-3
Appearance:  Colorless Transparent Liquid
Molecular Fomula:  C6H18O24P6
Description

Product Description


Phytic acid is a plant antioxidant that can help protect your skin from sun damage while brightening dull complexions. It acts as an exfoliant and blocks the synthesis of melanin in the epidermis. It is neither AHA nor BHA. Its main effect is that it acts like salicylic acid in a sense and helps to shrink pores. The key difference is that salicylic acid binds to the keratin in the skin and softens it, whereas phytic acid binds to the calcium in the pores and softens it. In either case, phytic acid and salicylic acid (used together or separately) help to temporarily shrink pores. It is the mildest of all acids and is great for those with sensitive skin or rosacea.
 

Product Name Phytic acid
Appearance Colorless Transparent Liquid 
Specification 99%
CAS 83-86-3
Package 1kg/aluminum foil bag; 25kg/drum
Sample Available
Storage Dry Place
Shelf life 2 Years

Product Function


The principle of phytic acid in skin care is somewhat similar to kojic acid, which can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the body, thereby controlling the pigmentation of the skin. However, because phytic acid is extracted from plants and can be eaten by itself, it has a low sensitization rate and high safety when it plays an antioxidant and whitening role. It is considered an ideal substitute for kojic acid. As early as the beginning of 1995, phytic acid was used clinically as a skin lightening agent. It works by blocking the entry of iron and copper during melanin formation, an antioxidant that is important to the skin and can help protect it from sun damage while brightening dull complexions. Phytic acid is used in various packaged foods because of its characteristics. The reason why seeds are not easy to rot and deteriorate is because of the antioxidant effect of phytate. The food industry often uses phytic acid as a preservative to prevent food from spoiling. The same is true mechanism.

The antioxidant and anti-free radical effects of phytic acid are due to the chelating properties of phytic acid, because most oxidation processes in nature require metal ions as catalysts. In this process, highly active free radicals will be generated, which will be complexed by iron ions. It can not only reduce the generation of free radicals, but also slow down the oxidation reaction, and it is only relatively stable. These effects have been paid attention to in the field of cosmetics, so phytic acid has been paid more and more attention in recent years. In addition, phytic acid also has the effect of mildly exfoliating keratin. Compared with other acid components, it will be much milder under the same pH conditions. Phytic acid binds to the calcium in the pores and softens it, helping to make the pores temporarily smaller. Research has also shown that phytic acid can reduce inflammation, so it's great for people with sensitive skin or rosacea.

 

Product Application


Chelating agent; Antioxidant; Preservative; Color retention agent; Water softener; Metal corrosion and rust inhibitor; Fermentation accelerator. It can be used to improve the color tone of canned aquatic products, fruits, agricultural products, beverages (cool drinks, milk drinks), etc. The dosage is 0.02% to 0.2% of the raw material. When making fermented products, adding 0.01% to 0.05% of the raw materials can shorten the fermentation time and improve the color and aroma. The final content in the finished product should be less than or equal to 0.001% to 0.02%. It is also used to prevent the blackening of boiled shellfish, the fading of fruit juice, the occurrence of live spots in crab meat, and the production of glassy crystals of magnesium ammonium phosphate in canned aquatic products.
 

More Information

  Whitening Agents
Browse our wide selection active whitening ingredients
 
  Abstract
Skin whitening products are commercially available for cosmetic purposes in order to obtain a lighter skin appearance. They are also utilized for clinical treatment of pigmentary disorders such as melasma or postinflammatory hyperpigmentation.
   
Whitening agents act at various levels of melanin production in the skin. Many of them are known as competitive inhibitors of tyrosinase, the key enzyme in melanogenesis.
 
     
  Cas No. Product Name   Cas No. Product Name  
  183476-82-6 VC-IP/Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate   1077-28-7 A-Lipoic Acid  
  84380-01-8 Alpha Arbutin   305-84-0 Carnosine  
  497-76-7 Beta Arbutin   497-30-3 Ergothioneine  
  53936-56-4 Deoxyarbutin   175357-18-3 Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine/Sepiwhite MSH  
  501-30-4 Kojic Acid   331-39-5 Caffeic acid  
  79725-98-7 Kojic Acid Dipalmitate   86404-04-8 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid  
  123-31-9 Hydroquinone   103-16-2 Monobenzone  
  1105025-85-1 Dimethymethoxyl Chromanyl Palmitate   114040-31-2 Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate  
  1197-18-8 Tranexamic Acid   66170-10-3 Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate  
  922165-31-9 Neosolue-aqulio   123-99-9 Azelaic Acid  
  96702-03-3 Ectoin   84696-21-9 Hydrocotyle Asiatica Extract  
  83923-51-7 Dimethylmethoxy Chromanol   90-64-2 Mandelic acid  
  79-14-1 Glycolic Acid   73-31-4 Melatonin  
  7402-28-0 1,4-Dipropionyloxybenzene   152312-71-5 Potassium 4-Methoxysalicylate/4-MSK  
  1077-28-7 A-Lipoic Acid   129499-78-1 Ascorbyl Glucoside/AA2G  
  305-84-0 Carnosine   69-72-7 Salicylic Acid/BHA  
  497-30-3 Ergothioneine   - Alpha Hydroxy Acid/AHA  
  175357-18-3 Undecylenoyl Phenylalanine/Sepiwhite MSH   83-86-3 Phytic acid  
  331-39-5 Caffeic acid   - Snow White  
  98-92-0 Niacinamide   - Giga White  
  90082-87-4 Plum, ext   - Glabridin  
  36062-04-1 Tetrahydrocurcumin   36062-04-1 Tetrahydrocurcuminoids  
  85-27-8 Symwhite 377/Phenylethyl Resorcinol   68797-35-3 Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate  
  922165-31-9 Neosolue-aqulio   19771-63-2 Procysteine  
 
More Information: 

 

 

Hot tags: 

Review

Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates