Sodium PCA

Item No.: Sodium L-pyroglutamate
Chemical Name:  Sodium L-pyroglutamate
CAS No.: 28874-51-3
Appearance:  Clear Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Molecular Fomula:  C5H6NNaO3
Description

Supply Cosmetic Ingredients | Cosmetic Raw Material Powders | Suzhou Greenway Biotech

Product Description


PCA sodium, also known as sodium pyrrolidone carboxylate, is used as a moisturizer, skin conditioner and antistatic agent in cosmetics. It is a natural component of skin and a good moisturizer. It can strengthen the cutin function and enhance the moisturizing ability of the skin itself. Sodium PCA is a kind of moisturizing agent naturally existing in human skin, which is the main component in the cuticle of skin. It has strong moisturizing property and is an amino acid derivative.

PCA sodium has a high water absorption capacity and can absorb water from the air, which is equivalent to Hyaluronic acid (H · A) and much stronger than glycerin, propylene glycol, sorbitol and other humectants. It is a transparent, colorless, odorless and slightly salty liquid. It can combine water with cells and seize water several times its own weight. PCA sodium delivers water to hair and skin, and is used as an emollient or moisturizing agent in hair conditioner and moisturizing cream; It can also be found in shampoos, hair care spray, hair gels, skin fragrances and other hair and skin products. The concentration limit of PCA sodium approved by CIR is 4%. PCA Na is soluble in water. It is slightly soluble in organic solvent. At the same temperature and concentration, its viscosity is far lower than that of other humectants. It does not have the sticky and thick feeling of glycerin, and has high safety. It has almost no irritation to skin and eye mucosa. At the same time, it has good coordination with other humectants, and has good effect when used together.


 
Product Name Sodium L-pyroglutamate
Appearance Clear Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Specification 99%
CAS 28874-51-3
Package 1kg/aluminum foil bag; 25kg/drum
Sample Available
Storage Dry Place
Shelf life 2 Years
 

Product Function


1. Moisture:It has stronger hydrating power than that of glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. The hydrating power of OLI-8045 is 1.5 times of glycerin, 2 times of propanediol, 6 times of sorbitol under the same environmental conditions.

2. It is non-poisonous, non-irritant, and non-allergic. 

More Information


Wholesale Cosmetic Ingredients | Cosmetic Raw Material Powders | Suzhou Greenway Biotech
 
Hot Selling Cosmetic Active Ingredients
VC-IP Cetyl Tranexamate HCL
Deoxyarbutin Alpha Arbutin
Sepiwhite Powder Tranexamic Acid
Kojic Acid Powder 4-Butylresorcinol
Kojic Acid Dip Snow White Powder 
Symwhite Powder Hyaluronic Acid 

Supply Plant Extract Powders | Suzhou Greenway Biotech Supply Nutrition Supplements Powder | Suzhou Greenway Biotech  
More Information: 

 

 

Hot tags: 



 

Review

Get our latest Products in your inbox
Enjoy your first purchase when you sign up for email updates